Skip to main content

Window cleaning in Derby

Window cleaning in Derby. Outside cleans from £15 for a flat or terrace, £20 to £30 for a three-bed semi. Frames and sills wiped, fixed quote before we start.

Derby Cleaners provides window cleaning across Derby. Eco-friendly products are included, and every booking is covered by our 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Call 07491 874921 for a clear quote.

Outside clean, flat to detached
£15 to £45
Regular visits
Every 4 to 8 weeks
Inside windows
Added at £25 an hour
Quote
Fixed before work starts

How much does window cleaning cost in Derby?

Window cleaning in Derby costs £15 to £20 for a flat or two-bed terrace, £20 to £30 for a three-bed semi and £30 to £45 for a four-bed detached, for a regular outside clean every 4 to 8 weeks. A first or one-off clean is £10 to £15 more to shift built-up dirt. Products, equipment and travel inside Derby are included, and you get a fixed quote before we start.

Window cleaning in Derby

Dirty windows make the whole house look tired. Rain leaves spots, traffic film and pollen settle on the glass, and the frames and sills collect grime that gets washed back onto the pane every time it drizzles. A bucket and a ladder at the weekend rarely feels worth it.

Sarah and the team clean windows for homes across Derby. Most customers have us back every 4 to 8 weeks for the outside, and some add the inside as well. We wash the glass, then wipe the frames and sills as standard so the clean lasts.

Prices are per house, we bring everything we need, and travel inside Derby is included. We work seven days a week from 9am to 9pm. Not sure if we cover your street? Check our areas page.

When to book window cleaning

  • The glass has a grey film or water spots that rain does not shift
  • You have not had the windows done for a year or more
  • The frames and sills are grubby and it shows against clean glass
  • You are selling or letting the property and want it to look its best
  • You want a regular clean without climbing a ladder yourself
  • The conservatory has gone green or cloudy

What we clean

  • • Outside glass on the front and back of the house
  • • Window frames and sills, wiped as standard
  • • Inside windows, if you add them
  • • Conservatory glass
  • • First cleans on windows with built-up dirt
  • • Regular rounds every 4 to 8 weeks

How a window clean works

1. Fixed quote

Ring 07491 874921, or WhatsApp us a photo of the front and back of the house. We tell you the price before we come, so there is nothing to work out afterwards.

2. Access check

When we arrive we check how to reach each window. If one cannot be reached safely, we tell you rather than risk it.

3. Glass, frames and sills

We wash the glass, then wipe the frames and sills so dirty water is not left to run back down over clean panes.

4. Inside windows, if booked

Inside windows are done in the same visit, and we wipe up around the sill so the room is left as we found it.

5. Next visit

For a regular round, we agree a gap of 4 to 8 weeks that suits the house and the season, so the next visit is already in the diary.

Window cleaning prices in Derby

These are our prices for a regular outside clean, front and back:

PropertyEst. cost
Flat or two-bed terrace£15 to £20
Three-bed semi£20 to £30
Four-bed detached£30 to £45
First or one-off cleanAdd £10 to £15
Inside windows£25 an hour
Conservatory glassFrom £30

Frames and sills are wiped as standard. Inside windows are included when you book a deep clean, an end of tenancy clean or a regular clean. For the wider picture, see the pricing guide.

Get an exact quote

Call us on 07491 874921 or WhatsApp a photo of the house and we will confirm the price.

Or enquire below and we will ring you back.

Is it worth paying for window cleaning?

For most households, yes. A regular clean on a three-bed semi is £20 to £30. That saves you buying the products, finding a ladder and giving up an afternoon, and the upstairs windows are the ones people tend to skip.

Regular visits also keep the price down. Windows cleaned every 4 to 8 weeks stay close to clean, while a house that has gone a year needs a first clean at £10 to £15 extra before it settles into the routine.

If you only want the outside done, you pay for the outside. Add the inside when you want it, rather than as a package you did not ask for.

Height and access

Houses up to two storeys are done as standard. Taller buildings, and houses with difficult access, are quoted after we have had a look.

We check access before we start. Locked side gates, parked cars and conservatory roofs can all change how we reach a window, so mention anything like that when you book.

Gutters getting overgrown too? Have a look at our gutter cleaning page.

Book windows with other cleaning

Windows fit neatly alongside the rest of the house. Book them with a domestic clean, or with gutter cleaning on the same day. After building work, an after builders clean can cover the dust left on the glass too. See some recent jobs for the sort of homes we visit.

We back every clean with a 100% satisfaction guarantee. If a window is not right, tell us within 48 hours and we come back and sort it.

Common questions about window cleaning

How much does window cleaning cost in Derby?

A regular outside clean is £15 to £20 for a flat or two-bed terrace, £20 to £30 for a three-bed semi and £30 to £45 for a four-bed detached. A first or one-off clean is £10 to £15 more because of built-up dirt. Products, equipment and travel inside Derby are included, and you get a fixed quote before we start.

How often should windows be cleaned?

Every 4 to 8 weeks suits most homes. Cleaning more often keeps dirt from building up, which keeps each visit quick. If your windows have not been done for a while, the first clean takes more work and costs £10 to £15 more.

Do you clean the inside of the windows too?

Yes. Inside windows are added at our £25 hourly rate. They are also included when you book a deep clean, an end of tenancy clean or a regular clean, so there is nothing extra to arrange.

Do you clean conservatory glass?

Yes, conservatory glass is from £30. Send us a photo on WhatsApp, or tell us the size and style when you call, and we give you a fixed price.

Do the frames and sills get cleaned as well?

Yes. Frames and sills are wiped as standard, so the glass is not left sitting in a dirty surround.

Do you clean upstairs windows and taller houses?

Houses up to two storeys are done as standard. Taller buildings, or houses where access is difficult, are quoted after we have had a look. We check access before we start, and tell you in advance if a window cannot be reached safely.

Do I need to be at home?

Not for an outside clean, as long as we can get to every window without going through your home. Tell us about locked gates or side access when you book. For inside windows, someone needs to let us in. If you are not happy with the result, tell us within 48 hours and we come back to put it right.

Get a free quote

Tell us about your property and we'll call you back with a quote. Or call us directly.

Request a callback

Send us your details and we'll call you back to arrange everything.

No obligation
Response within 2 hours
Free quote
0 / 1000

Need a quicker answer?

Call 07491 874921

Open 7 days, 9am to 9pm