Skip to main content

How much do cleaners charge per hour?

Derby Cleaners charges £25 per hour for domestic, deep and end of tenancy cleaning, with products and travel within Derby included. This guide explains hourly versus fixed pricing, how many hours each type of clean takes, and what changes the total.

Derby Cleaners serves homes and businesses across Derby. Eco-friendly products are included, and every booking is covered by our 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Call 07491 874921 for a clear quote.

£25/hour

Our standard hourly rate. Specialist jobs may be quoted by room or appliance.

Products included No call-out fees No contracts

How we price cleaning

Our standard labour rate is £25 per hour for domestic, deep and end of tenancy cleaning. Carpet and oven cleaning can be quoted by room or appliance so you know the total before work starts.

The total cost depends on how long the clean takes. We give you an estimate based on what you describe, and we stick to it unless we find significant unexpected work.

Most homes in Derby cost between £25 and £100 for a regular clean, depending on size and requirements.

Every price on this site, from the service pages to the area pages and the FAQ answers, is calculated from this same £25 hourly rate. We do not quote a different rate depending on which page you found us from, so a price you see here will match what you are actually charged.

Our three-step pricing method

  1. 1. Fixed rate. £25 per hour, the same figure for every service and every area, published here rather than quoted differently by phone.
  2. 2. Estimated time. We estimate the hours from what you describe (property size, condition, service type), using the same hours-per-room figures shown in the tables below.
  3. 3. Rate × time. Hours multiplied by £25 gives the quote. If the property or the job is materially different when we arrive, we talk it through with you before doing extra work or changing the price.

UK cleaning rates by job type

Domestic cleaners in the UK typically charge £15 to £30 per hour. Self-employed cleaners sit at the lower end and often exclude products, agencies at the higher end with a management fee on top. Derby Cleaners charges £25 an hour across every job type below, products and equipment included.

Type of cleanTypical UK rateOur rateHow it is charged
Regular house cleaning£15 to £25/hr£25/hrBy the hour, weekly or fortnightly
One-off deep clean£20 to £30/hr£25/hrBy the hour, 4 to 8 hours typical
End of tenancy cleaning£150 to £300 fixed£25/hrBy the hour, so a small flat is not charged as a house
After builders cleaning£20 to £35/hr£25/hrBy the hour, often split across two visits
Carpet cleaning£25 to £50/room£25/hrBy the hour, 30 to 45 minutes per room
Oven cleaning£45 to £90By applianceQuoted per oven, hob or range before we start
Office and commercial£15 to £30/hr£25/hrBy the hour, outside your opening times

Typical UK ranges are indicative market rates and vary by region. Our rate applies across Derby with no weekend surcharge and no call-out fee.

What £15, £20, £25 and £30 an hour actually buys

The hourly number on its own tells you almost nothing, because two quotes at the same rate can include completely different things. This is what each rate usually covers in the UK market in 2026, and where the cheaper end tends to cost you again later.

RateWhat it usually includesWhat to check
£15/hrLabour only. You supply every product, cloth, hoover and mop.Usually cash in hand and uninsured. If something is damaged there is nobody to claim from.
£20/hrLabour, sometimes basic products. Equipment is normally still yours.Ask whether public liability cover is in place and who attends if they are ill.
£25/hrLabour, all products, professional equipment and travel. Our rate across every job type.Confirm there is no call-out fee, weekend surcharge or minimum term hiding underneath.
£30/hr+Agency rate. Labour, products and equipment, plus a management fee.Ask whether the same cleaner attends each visit. Agencies often rotate staff.

The cheapest quote is rarely the cheapest job. A £15 rate with no products and three hours booked for work that needs five ends up costing more than £25 an hour done once.

How many hours does a cleaner need for my house?

A useful starting point is one hour per bedroom plus one hour for the kitchen and bathroom. Multiply the hours below by £25 and you have the total. We usually send two cleaners, so the time you wait is roughly half of these figures at the same cost.

PropertyRegular cleanDeep cleanEnd of tenancy
Studio or one-bed flat1 to 2 hours4 to 6 hours3 to 4 hours
Two-bed house or flat2 to 3 hours5 to 7 hours4 hours
Three-bed house2 to 3 hours7 to 10 hours4 to 5 hours
Four-bed house3 to 4 hours9 to 12 hours6 to 8 hours

Condition changes these more than size does. Heavy limescale, grease behind appliances or a property that has stood empty all add time to the same floor plan.

House cleaning prices: what a whole clean costs

House cleaning prices in Derby run from £25 for a small regular clean to £300 for a four-bed deep clean. The hourly rate is the same either way, so the total is decided by the size of the property and how thorough the clean needs to be. These are the totals we actually quote.

PropertyRegular cleanDeep cleanEnd of tenancy
Studio or one-bed flat£25 to £50£100 to £150£75 to £100
Two-bed house or flat£50 to £75£125 to £175£100
Three-bed house£50 to £75£175 to £250£100 to £125
Four-bed house£75 to £100£225 to £300£150 to £200

Totals are the hourly rate multiplied by the hours the job realistically takes, with products, equipment and travel inside Derby already in the price. See the full breakdowns for deep clean by property size and end of tenancy cleaning prices.

For actual completed examples rather than estimates, see our real Derby cleaning prices and hours.

How much is a cleaner per month?

A weekly cleaner for a three-bed house in Derby costs about £325 a month, fortnightly about £190, and once a month about £100. Weekly visits need fewer hours each time because less builds up between them, so the gap is smaller than the frequency suggests.

PropertyWeeklyFortnightlyOnce a month
Two-bed home£271 a month£163 a month£75 a month
Three-bed house£325 a month£190 a month£100 a month
Four-bed houseBy quote£217 a monthBy quote

Monthly figures assume 4.33 visits a month weekly and 2.17 fortnightly. No contract, no minimum term, cancel or pause any week. Full detail on regular cleaning cost.

What Derby customers actually paid

Estimates are one thing. These are real jobs we completed in Derby, with the hours taken and the price paid. Customer names and addresses are removed.

PropertyJobHoursPaid
2-bed terraced houseRegular domestic clean3 hours£65
2-bed flatFull deep clean4 hours£95
3-bed houseDeep clean, kitchen and bathrooms5 hours£135
3-bed semi-detachedEnd of tenancy clean6 hours£165
5-bed family homeFull deep clean8 hours£225

See all eight jobs, with the month each was completed, on real cleaning prices in Derby.

Estimate your cleaning cost

Choose the type of clean and the size of the property to see the likely hours and total cost at our £25 hourly rate. Nothing is saved and nothing is sent until you call us.

Estimated cost

£75 - £88

Around 3 to 3.5 hours at £25 per hour, products and travel within Derby included.

This is an estimate based on our hourly rate and typical timings, not a fixed quote. Call 07491 874921 and we will confirm the price before any work starts.

Get an exact price

What affects the price?

Property size

A one-bedroom flat takes less time than a four-bedroom house. We ask about property size to estimate duration accurately.

Type of clean

A deep clean takes longer than a regular maintenance clean. End of tenancy cleans are thorough and take more time. The hourly rate is the same, but the hours differ.

Current condition

A home that is regularly maintained cleans faster than one with significant build-up of dirt, grease, or limescale. We ask about condition to set realistic expectations.

Typical cleaning times

These are rough guides. Your property may take more or less time depending on specific factors.

Regular domestic clean (small flat)
1-2 hours£25-£50
Regular domestic clean (3-bed house)
2-3 hours£50-£75
Deep clean (2-bed flat)
5-7 hours£125-£175
Deep clean (3-bed house)
7-10 hours£175-£250
End of tenancy (1-bed flat)
3-4 hours£75-£100
End of tenancy (3-bed house)
4-5 hours£100-£125

These are estimates only. Call us for an accurate quote based on your specific situation.

No hidden costs

The price we quote is the price you pay. Our rate includes:

  • All cleaning materials and products
  • Professional equipment
  • Travel within Derby
  • Cleaning report after each visit

We do not add on for weekends, do not charge call-out fees, and do not surprise you with extras at the end.

Getting an accurate quote

The best way to get an accurate price is to call us and describe your home. We will ask:

  • 1
    How many bedrooms and bathrooms?
  • 2
    What type of clean do you need?
  • 3
    How long since it was last professionally cleaned?
  • 4
    Any specific areas that need extra attention?

Based on your answers, we give you an honest estimate. If we arrive and find the job is significantly different from what was described, we will discuss before proceeding.

Common questions about cleaning prices

Direct answers to the questions people ask alongside 'how much do cleaners charge per hour'.

How much do cleaners charge per hour in the UK?

Most UK domestic cleaners charge between £15 and £30 per hour, with agencies at the higher end and self-employed cleaners at the lower end. Derby Cleaners charges £25 per hour for domestic, deep and end of tenancy cleaning, with cleaning products, equipment and travel within Derby included in that rate.

How much do cleaners charge per hour in Derby?

Derby Cleaners charges a flat £25 per hour across Derby, including all products and equipment, with no call-out fee, no weekend surcharge and no contract. Most Derby homes come to between £25 and £100 for a regular clean, depending on how many rooms are covered and how long the visit takes.

Is it cheaper to pay a cleaner hourly or a fixed price?

Hourly pricing is usually cheaper for regular maintenance cleaning, because a well-kept home needs fewer hours each visit. Fixed pricing is safer for one-off jobs with a defined finish standard, such as end of tenancy cleaning, where the job is done when it passes rather than when the clock runs out.

How many hours does a cleaner need for a 3 bed house?

A regular clean of a three-bedroom house typically takes two to three hours. A full deep clean of the same house takes seven to ten hours, and an end of tenancy clean takes six to eight hours. Condition matters more than size: heavy limescale, grease or build-up adds time.

Do cleaners bring their own products?

Some do and some expect the customer to supply them, so always ask before booking. Derby Cleaners brings all cleaning products and professional equipment as standard, at no extra charge, and uses eco-friendly products throughout. Customers only need to supply their own products if they specifically prefer a particular brand.

How much should I pay a cleaner for a deep clean?

A deep clean of a two-bedroom flat usually costs £125 to £175, and a three-bedroom house £175 to £250. The work is the same £25 hourly rate as a regular clean; the difference is the hours. Deep cleans cover ovens, inside cupboards, descaling, skirting and other areas a routine visit skips.

How much does end of tenancy cleaning cost?

End of tenancy cleaning for a one-bedroom flat is typically £75 to £100, and £100 to £125 for a three-bedroom house. The clean has to return the property to inventory standard, which is why it takes longer than a regular visit and why letting agents expect it to include the oven and inside cupboards.

What is a fair hourly rate for a self-employed cleaner?

A fair rate covers labour, travel, products, insurance, equipment and unpaid admin time, which is why sustainable self-employed rates in the UK sit around £18 to £28 per hour. Rates well below that usually mean the customer supplies the products, or that the cleaner is not insured.

Do you tip a cleaner in the UK?

Tipping is not expected in the UK for regular domestic cleaning, and no reputable cleaner will rely on it. Many customers give something extra at Christmas or after an unusually hard job. A review and a referral are worth considerably more to a local cleaning business than a tip.

Why are cleaning quotes so different for the same job?

Quotes vary because they cover different things. Some exclude products, travel, insurance or the oven; some assume fewer hours than the job realistically needs; some add weekend or call-out fees. Compare what is included and how many hours are allowed, not just the headline number.

Is £20 an hour too much for a cleaner?

No. £20 an hour sits around the middle of the UK market in 2026. Rates below about £15 an hour rarely cover insurance, products and equipment, so the saving usually reappears as things you have to supply or risks you carry yourself. Derby Cleaners charges £25 an hour with all of it included.

How many hours do I need a cleaner for?

A useful starting point is one hour per bedroom plus one hour for the kitchen and bathroom. That puts a two-bed home at two to three hours, a three-bed house at three, and a four-bed at three to four. Weekly visits need fewer hours than fortnightly ones because less has built up.

Should I pay a cleaner cash in hand?

It is legal if the cleaner declares the income, but cash usually signals the absence of everything else: no public liability insurance, no cover when they are ill, and no comeback if something is damaged or a clean is missed. Paying a company means a broken item is an insurance claim rather than an argument.

Do you pay a cleaner for bank holidays?

If the visit does not happen, you do not pay for it. Self-employed cleaners are not entitled to paid holiday, so there is nothing to pay unless you have agreed otherwise. Derby Cleaners works bank holidays at the same £25 an hour with no surcharge, so the visit can simply go ahead.

Is it worth getting a cleaner?

Cleaning a three-bed house properly takes most people four to five hours. A fortnightly visit at £75 buys most of that time back for about £37 a week. Households with young children, pets, shift work or mobility difficulties tend to get the most out of it.

How long does a cleaner take for a 3 bed house?

About three hours for a regular clean, seven to ten hours for a one-off deep clean, and four to five hours for an end of tenancy clean. We usually send two cleaners, so the elapsed time is roughly half of those figures at the same total cost.

Worked pricing examples

Real prices for the property types and projects we get asked about most often in Derby.

Three-Bed End of Tenancy

£100 to £125

What it really costs to clean a three-bed house at the end of a tenancy in Derby, with an hourly breakdown of every room.

See breakdown

Student House Cleaning

£100 to £200

End of tenancy cleaning costs for shared student houses in Derby, with worked examples for 3, 4 and 5-bed properties and how to split the cost.

See breakdown

Deep Clean by Property Size

£75 to £175

Deep cleaning costs broken down by property size, from one-bed flats up to four-bed family homes, with hourly estimates.

See breakdown

After Builders by Project

£100 to £500+

Post-construction cleaning costs by project type, from a single-room refurb up to a full renovation, at our standard hourly rate.

See breakdown

End of Tenancy Prices

£75 to £250

What an end of tenancy clean costs by property size, the hours behind each price, and what is included.

See breakdown

Cleaner Hourly Rate

£25 per hour

What you pay a cleaner per hour, what the rate includes, and how many hours your home actually needs.

See breakdown

Carpet Cleaning Prices

From £30 a room

What carpet cleaning costs per room, per staircase and per house, with realistic drying times.

See breakdown

Regular Cleaning Cost

From £75 a month

Real monthly totals for weekly, fortnightly and monthly cleaning, by property size.

See breakdown

How Much Is a Cleaner

£50 to £100

The plain answer in pounds per visit rather than pounds per hour, with the hours each property size actually needs.

See breakdown

Cleaning Company Rates

£25 per hour

What companies, agencies and independent cleaners each charge, and why the same hour costs three different prices.

See breakdown

Prices by cleaning service

Have questions?

We are happy to help. Call us or send an enquiry and we will get back to you.